The Cañada Library has many databases you can use to find peer-reviewed articles, general publications, news articles, images, reports, and more. Here are some general and subject specific library databases.
Academic Search Complete is a multidisciplinary database and thus can be used to find information on research paper topics for any of your classes at Cañada College. This database includes newspaper articles, magazine articles, academic journal articles, images, and reports.
JSTOR includes over one thousand high-quality academic journals across the sciences, humanities, social sciences, arts and economics/business.
Academic OneFile provides access to millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources in key subject areas such as biology, chemistry, criminal justice, economics, environmental science, history, marketing, political science, and psychology.
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. In this database you will find academic journal articles, primary research articles, magazine articles, images like photographs, charts and graphs.
Gale OneFile: Contemporary Women’s Issues offers comprehensive coverage of issues that influence women’s lives across the globe. Users will find timely and historically relevant content on topics including civil rights, health, education, professional development, and entrepreneurship.
Gale OneFile: Diversity Studies prepares researchers for social science, history, and liberal arts coursework. This collection explores cultural differences, contributions, and influences in the global community.
Gale OneFile: Gender Studies provides balanced coverage of this significant aspect of culture and society. This database includes topics related to gender studies, family and marital issues, and more.
|
Scholarly articles are written by experts in the field and, additionally, reviewed by a panel experts in the field. They tend to include a lot of research and data, and the information in the article is backed up by a list of references. |
Popular articles are often written by journalists for a general audience and are not reviewed by experts in the field. Popular articles rarely include references. |
Example of a Journal with Scholarly Articles |
Example of a Magazine with Popular Articles |
 |
|
For more detailed information on what a scholarly article looks like, see the excellent tutorial Anatomy of a Scholarly Article.
Professors will often ask you to use a Scholarly or Peer Reviewed article. The 5-minute clip below created by North Carolina State University Libraries explains what Peer Review means and why it is important.
Having trouble finding resources? Check out this video from Norwich Library on some useful keyword strategies.
